CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 886823

Ms. Pamela Kurt
6180 N.W. 173rd. Street
Apt. # 508
Hialeah, Florida 33015

RE: The tariff classification of novelty bath items from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Kurt:

In your letter dated May 29, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five novelty washcloths, a back scrubber, and a bath mitt. Model no. 1 is a back scrubber made of 100 percent nylon knit material. It is oval and measures approximately 4 x 15 inches. There is a hand loop at each end. The scrubber is used in the bath as an exfoliator.

Model no. 2 is a white washcloth made of 80 percent acrylic and 20 percent nylon knit or crocheted type construction. It is white and measures approximately 10-1/4 x 15-1/4 inches. All four corners have a 7 inch fringe.

Model no. 3 is a square washcloth which will be made in either 100 percent cotton or 80 percent acrylic and 20 percent nylon knit or crocheted type construction. The washcloth measures approximately 10-1/2 inches square and is dusty rose. The edges of the washcloth have a scalloped effect and there is a loop in one corner. Model no. 4 is a circular washcloth made of 80 percent acrylic and 20 percent nylon knitted or crocheted type construction. It is white and purple and the edges are finished a decorative loop effect. Model no. 5 is a square washcloth made of 80 percent acrylic and 20 percent nylon knit or crocheted type construction. It measures approximately 9 inches square and is pink and white. The edges are scalloped and one side has a small bow.

Model no. 6 is a bath mitt made of 80 percent nylon and 20 percent acrylic knit or crocheted type construction and it measures approximately 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. The mitt is pink and white and is round shape with and elasticized cuff. The cuff has an opening for the insertion of a hand.

Model no. 7 is a circular washcloth made of 80 percent acrylic and 20 percent nylon knit or crocheted type construction. The washcloth is pink and white and has a loop on the back. As requested all the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for Model nos. 1-7 will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Model no. 3 made of cotton will be 6302.91.0060, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. Items classified in the noted subheading are not currently subject to quota or visa restraints from Turkey.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport